Best Sole Treadmills (2026): The Current Range, Ranked | Treadmill Reviews USA
TREADMILLREVIEWS USA
Lab-Tested & Verified
Buying GuideUpdated October 2026

Best Sole Treadmills Which Model to Buy in 2026

Sole redesigned most of its folding treadmills for 2026, and several model names now describe different machines from the ones most reviews were written about. Here is the current range ranked, with only the figures Sole and independent sources agree on — and a plain note wherever they do not.

Morgan Reyes

Morgan Reyes

Fitness Equipment Editor

Last Updated: October 13, 2026

User avatarUser avatarUser avatarUser avatar
Join 2.4k others who chose this

What we checked, and what we left out. On 13 October 2026 we checked Sole's current US treadmill range and each model's specification on soletreadmills.com, then cross-checked every figure against independent review coverage and, where one existed, a retailer listing. Sole's 2026 listings differ from most other sources on several models: the F80's motor rating and deck width, the F85's motor rating, maximum user weight and decline, and the F65's deck width, maximum user weight and console. Those sources are describing earlier versions sold under the same names, and we cannot tell from outside which figures will apply to a given unit, so we left every conflicting figure out of the spec lines and said so on each card. The spec lines carry only figures Sole's current listing and at least one independent source agree on. None of these figures are our own measurements; we have not tested the 2026 versions of these machines. Price bands are prices seen on 13 October 2026 and change often, so confirm the price, the specification and the warranty for the exact unit and model year before you order. We earn a commission if you buy through the Amazon links on this page; it does not change which products we list or what we say about them.

Sole's appeal has always been simple: heavy frames, lifetime frame and motor warranties, and no subscription standing between you and the machine. That has not changed. What has changed is the range. On 13 October 2026 Sole's own US site listed eight treadmills — the F50, F63, F65, F80, F83 and F85 folding models, the TT8 and the C80 curved manual trainer — and marked most of them as new for 2026. Several of those names have been on sale for years, and the 2026 versions do not match the figures most reviews and many retailer listings still quote. Choosing well means knowing which numbers belong to the machine actually on sale.

1. Our Picks at a Glance

Five of Sole's current treadmills, one line each. The cards below carry the confirmed specifications and, for each model, the figures that are still in dispute. Cross-shopping? We compareSole and NordicTrack.

PickBest forWhy
F63Most buyers60 in. deck, 15% incline, lifetime motor, every figure confirmed
F80A screen without a subscription10.1 in. touchscreen, 350 lb rating
F85Regular runners22 in. wide deck and 15.6 in. screen
F65A little more than the F633.25 HP, confirm deck and rating first
C80Sprints and intervalsCurved, self-powered, eight resistance levels

2. The 5 Best Sole Treadmills

These are five of the eight treadmills on Sole's own US site as of 13 October 2026, ranked by how well each suits the buyer it is aimed at. The other three — the new F50 and F83, and the TT8, which was sold out — are covered below under the models we did not rank, with the reasons. For the brand as a whole, including how Sole fits alongside its sister brands and how its no-subscription approach compares, see ourSole Fitness brand guide.

1. Sole F63

Best Sole for most people

Best Overall
Typical street priceAround $1,000–$1,200

20 x 60 in. deck · 3.0 HP · up to 12 mph · 0-15% incline · 325 lb capacity · folding · lifetime frame & motor warranty

The F63 is the cheapest Sole with a 60-inch deck and the one most buyers should start from. Sole's 2026 listing and independent coverage agree on a 20 by 60-inch belt, a 3.0 HP motor, 0.5 to 12 mph, incline to 15%, a 325 lb maximum user weight and a folding frame, with lifetime cover on the frame and motor. That is an unusually clean set: on a brand where model names often hide changes, the F63's headline figures have stayed consistent. Two things have changed for 2026. The console is now a white LED display with dial controls rather than the LCD older reviews describe, and Sole lists a lighter machine than earlier specification sheets did, so treat older descriptions of the console and weight as out of date. Sole's current listing gives two years on the deck, electronics and parts, one year on labour and 90 days on cosmetic items; other sources quote different parts and labour terms, so confirm them for your unit. Independent coverage describes it as well built for walking and jogging, and one review notes it is less suited to sustained fast running.

What Works

  • Every headline figure — deck, motor, speed, incline and user rating — agrees between Sole and independent sources
  • Lifetime frame and motor warranty at the lowest price of any 60-inch Sole
  • Incline to 15%, higher than the 12% ceiling on most rivals at this price
  • No subscription: the console works fully on its own, and Sole’s app is free

What Doesn't

  • A 20-inch belt rather than the 22 inches on the F85
  • No touchscreen — the 2026 version has a simple LED console with dials
  • Its parts, deck and labour terms are quoted differently across sources and model years

The Sole to buy for most walkers and runners: a full-length deck, 15% incline and lifetime motor cover, with every important figure confirmed.

2. Sole F80

Best Sole with a touchscreen

Best Touchscreen
Typical street priceAround $1,500–$1,800

10.1 in. touchscreen · up to 12 mph · 0-15% incline · 350 lb capacity · folding · lifetime frame & motor warranty

The F80 is the name most people know, and it is also the clearest example of why this page leaves figures out. Sole's 2026 listing and independent coverage agree on a 10.1-inch touchscreen, 0.5 to 12 mph, incline to 15%, a 350 lb maximum user weight, a folding frame and lifetime cover on the frame and motor. They do not agree on the motor or the deck. Sole's current listing gives a 3.25 HP motor and a 20 by 60-inch running surface; independent reviews and roundups updated within the last few months still give 3.5 HP and 22 by 60 inches, the figures for earlier F80s. We cannot tell from outside which a given unit will have, so neither is on the card — confirm both with Sole or the retailer before ordering, and if a 22-inch deck matters to you, look at the F85, whose 22-inch width every source agrees on. Sole's current listing gives three years on the deck, electronics and parts, one year on labour and 90 days on cosmetic items. The touchscreen runs streaming apps and Sole's free app; nothing on the machine needs a membership.

What Works

  • A 10.1-inch touchscreen with streaming apps and no subscription required
  • A 350 lb maximum user weight, on figures Sole and independent sources agree on
  • Lifetime frame and motor cover, and three years on the deck and electronics on Sole’s current listing
  • Incline to 15%

What Doesn't

  • Sole’s 2026 listing gives a 3.25 HP motor and a 20 by 60-inch deck; most other sources still quote 3.5 HP and 22 by 60 inches
  • Several generations have been sold as the F80, so older reviews may describe a different machine
  • Costs $400 more than the F63 for a screen and 25 lb of user rating

For a buyer who wants a built-in screen for streaming without paying for a subscription — provided you confirm the motor and deck for the unit in the box.

3. Sole F85

Best Sole for running

Best for Running
Typical street priceAround $2,100–$2,300

22 x 60 in. deck · 15.6 in. touchscreen · up to 12 mph · up to 15% incline · folding · lifetime frame & motor warranty

The F85 is the top of Sole's folding range and the model to choose if belt width matters. Sole's 2026 listing and independent coverage agree on a 22 by 60-inch belt, a 15.6-inch touchscreen, a 12 mph top speed, incline to 15%, a folding frame and lifetime cover on the frame and motor. Beyond that, the sources split along generational lines. Sole's current listing gives a 3.5 HP motor, a 350 lb maximum user weight and an incline range starting at zero; independent reviews and roundups describe a 4.0 HP motor, a 375 lb rating and decline to -6%, which are the figures for earlier F85s. Those are not small differences — decline in particular is a feature some buyers choose the F85 for — so confirm all three with Sole before ordering. Sole's current listing gives three years on the deck, electronics and parts, one year on labour and 90 days on cosmetic items. Independent reviewers consistently describe it as stable and quiet, and one notes a step-up height of about eight inches, which is high for anyone with limited mobility.

What Works

  • A 22 by 60-inch deck, the one width figure every source agrees on for this model
  • A 15.6-inch touchscreen that Sole lists as swivelling and tilting
  • Lifetime frame and motor cover, with three years on the deck and electronics on Sole’s current listing
  • Independent reviewers describe it as stable and quiet

What Doesn't

  • Motor rating, maximum user weight and decline all differ between Sole’s 2026 listing and other sources
  • The most expensive folding Sole, and heavy to move
  • Top speed is 12 mph, the same as the F63

The folding Sole for regular runners who want the wider deck and the biggest screen — after confirming the motor, capacity and decline for the unit you are buying.

4. Sole F65

A step up from the F63

Step-Up Pick
Typical street priceAround $1,300–$1,500

3.25 HP · up to 12 mph · 0-15% incline · folding · lifetime frame & motor warranty

The F65 has always sat between the F63 and F80, and the 2026 redesign has made the gap to the F63 harder to see. Sole's current listing and independent coverage agree on a 3.25 HP motor, 0.5 to 12 mph, incline to 15%, a folding frame and lifetime cover on the frame and motor. They disagree on three things buyers often choose the F65 for. Sole's 2026 listing gives a 20 by 60-inch deck, a 350 lb maximum user weight and a white LED console; independent reviews of earlier F65s give a 22 by 60-inch deck, a 325 lb rating and a 9-inch LCD. If the current machine really has a 20-inch deck, its main advantages over the F63 are a slightly higher motor rating and, on Sole's figures, 25 lb more user capacity, for about $200 more. That may still be worth it to a heavier user, but confirm the deck and the rating with Sole before paying for them. Sole's current listing gives two years on the deck, electronics and parts, one year on labour and 90 days on cosmetic items.

What Works

  • A 3.25 HP motor, on figures Sole and independent sources agree on
  • Incline to 15% and a 12 mph top speed
  • Lifetime frame and motor cover
  • No subscription and no touchscreen to age

What Doesn't

  • Deck width, maximum user weight and console all differ between Sole’s 2026 listing and other sources
  • On Sole’s current figures it differs from the F63 mainly in motor rating and user weight, for about $200 more
  • A larger footprint than the F63 on Sole’s own dimensions

Worth the step up from the F63 only if you confirm a figure that matters to you — the deck or the user rating — for the unit you are buying.

5. Sole C80 Curved Manual Treadmill

Best Sole without a motor

Best Manual
Typical street priceAround $2,200–$2,400

62 x 19 in. slat belt · 8 magnetic resistance levels · 330 lb capacity · lifetime frame warranty

The C80 is the odd one out in Sole's range: a curved, self-powered slat treadmill rather than a motorised folding one. Sole's listing, a retailer listing and independent coverage agree on a 62 by 19-inch slat belt, eight levels of magnetic resistance, a 330 lb maximum user weight and a lifetime frame warranty. On a curved deck you set the pace by where you stand — move forward up the curve to speed up, drift back to slow down — and the resistance makes the belt heavier for pushes and hard sprints. That makes it a training tool for intervals and conditioning more than a machine for long, steady walks. The warranty is where it falls short of Sole's folding models: Sole's current listing gives lifetime cover on the frame but one year on the deck, electronics, parts and labour, and slats and bearings are what wear on a curved trainer. It does not fold. Our curved treadmill roundup compares it with the AssaultRunner, Tru Grit and Woodway machines it is usually shopped against.

What Works

  • Self-powered, so it needs no circuit and has no drive motor to fail
  • Eight levels of magnetic resistance for sled-style pushes and harder sprints
  • A 19-inch wide slat belt, wide for a curved trainer
  • Lifetime frame warranty

What Doesn't

  • Only one year on the deck, electronics, parts and labour on Sole’s current listing
  • Does not fold, and Sole lists it at 261 lb
  • Independent long-term coverage is still thin because the model is new

For runners who want a curved, self-powered trainer for intervals and sprints, and value adjustable resistance over a motor.

3. How We Ranked Them

We have not tested the 2026 versions of these treadmills. The ranking is built from Sole's published specifications and warranty terms, independent review coverage and, where one existed, a retailer listing, all checked on 13 October 2026.

We started with Sole's own treadmill category, which listed eight models, and read the specification table on each product page. We then compared every figure with independent reviews and roundups of the same model. Where Sole's current listing and an independent source agreed, the figure went into the spec line. Where they did not, it stayed out, and the card says which figure is in dispute and what each side says.

On Sole that rule removes more than it does on most brands, for a specific reason: most of the range is marked as new for 2026, and the independent coverage — much of it updated this year — still describes the previous versions. Rather than pick one set of numbers, we have published only the figures that survived the change and flagged the rest. It makes some cards shorter than we would like, but every number on them is one you can rely on.

The ranking itself weighs four things in order: how completely a model's figures are confirmed, because a buyer cannot weigh a specification nobody agrees on; the deck and user rating, because they decide who the machine suits; the price at which it is actually sold; and the console, last, because Sole's apps are free on every model and a screen is a convenience rather than a requirement.

4. Why Sole Specifications Conflict

Sole keeps model names for many years while the machine underneath changes. An F80 bought a few years ago, an F80 described in a review updated this spring and an F80 ordered from Sole today can have different motors, decks and consoles, and all three are simply called the F80. Retailer listings make it worse, because they often carry forward the specification block from whichever version they first listed.

On 13 October 2026 the differences between Sole's 2026 listings and the most common figures elsewhere were these. The F80: Sole now lists a 3.25 HP motor and a 20 by 60-inch deck, where other sources give 3.5 HP and 22 by 60 inches. TheF85: Sole lists 3.5 HP, a 350 lb rating and incline from zero, where other sources give 4.0 HP, 375 lb and decline to -6%. The F65: Sole lists a 20 by 60-inch deck, a 350 lb rating and an LED console, where other sources give 22 by 60 inches, 325 lb and a 9-inch LCD. The F63 is the exception: its deck, motor, speed, incline and rating match across sources, and only its console and machine weight have changed.

Three practical rules follow. First, read the specification on Sole's current product page for the exact model, not a review, and save a copy of it with your order. Second, if you are buying from a retailer rather than from Sole, ask which model year the unit is and get the motor rating, deck size and user rating in writing. Third, if a discounted listing quotes figures that look better than Sole's own — a wider deck, a stronger motor, decline — assume it may be older stock and ask before you assume it is a bargain.

We would rather show a shorter spec line than a wrong one. If Sole confirms a single set of figures for a given model year, we will add them.

5. No Subscription, and What the Screens Actually Do

The clearest difference between Sole and the iFIT brands is that nothing on a Sole treadmill depends on a paid membership. Sole's product pages describe its app as free with no monthly subscription, and every model's console controls speed, incline and the built-in programs on its own.

LED consoles on the F50, F63 and F65. The 2026 versions use a white LED display, with dial-style speed and incline controls on the F50 and F63. You bring your own device for video or apps. Nothing here ages the way a touchscreen does, and nothing stops working when a membership lapses, because there is none.

Touchscreens on the F80, F83 and F85. These add a 10.1-inch or 15.6-inch touchscreen with Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and streaming apps. The screen is a convenience rather than the point of the machine: it runs entertainment and Sole's own app, and nothing on Sole's listings suggests it gates any speed, incline or program feature that the LED models lack. That makes the extra cost easier to judge — you are paying for a built-in screen, not for access to the treadmill.

How this compares with ProForm and NordicTrack. On an iFIT machine, much of the screen's value depends on a membership that renews for as long as you want the classes, and ProForm requires an iFIT account to activate its machines at all. OurProForm roundupsets out how much of each ProForm depends on it. If avoiding subscriptions is the priority, ourtreadmills without subscriptionsroundup compares Sole with other brands built the same way.

6. The Warranty Structure, Read by Component

Sole's warranty is its strongest selling point, and it is worth reading by component rather than by the headline.

Frame and motor: lifetime on every folding model. Sole's current listings give lifetime cover on the frame and motor for the F50, F63, F65, F80, F83 and F85, and every independent source we checked agrees. That is the single most important difference from the iFIT brands: ProForm covers its motors for two years at most, and NordicTrack only covers the motor for life on its more expensive machines. The C80 has no drive motor, and its frame is covered for life.

Deck and electronics: two or three years. Sole's current listings give two years on the deck and electronics for the F63 and F65, and three years for the F80 and F85. Independent sources quote different terms for earlier versions, so treat these as Sole's 2026 figures and confirm them for your unit.

Parts and labour: the shorter terms. Sole's current listings give two years on parts for the F63 and F65, three years for the F80 and F85 and one year for the C80, with one year on labour across the range and 90 days on cosmetic items. After the first year, a technician's visit is usually at your expense even when the part is covered, which is worth knowing before you compare Sole with a brand that offers longer labour.

Warranty terms vary by retailer and change between model years. Ourtreadmill warranty guideexplains how to read component terms and what a lifetime motor warranty does and does not cover in practice.

7. The Sole Models We Did Not Rank, and Which to Skip

Three of Sole's current treadmills are not in the cards above, and several older names are still on sale elsewhere. Here is why. The former flagship has its own page: the Sole F89.

The F50. New for 2026 and the cheapest Sole, with a 20 by 55-inch deck, a 2.0 HP motor and a 10 mph top speed on Sole's listing. We found no independent coverage of this version to cross-check those figures against, so we have not ranked it. On Sole's own numbers it is a walking machine; anyone who will jog regularly should look at the F63, which has a 60-inch deck and 12 mph for about $200 more.

The F83. Also new for 2026, listed by Sole with a 3.5 HP motor, a 22 by 60-inch deck and a 10.1-inch touchscreen. We found no independent review of this version, and an older, different machine sold as the F83 — with a 9-inch LCD and different motor and capacity figures — still appears in reseller listings. Until independent coverage of the 2026 model exists, we have left it out; if you buy one, check the console in the photos and confirm the model year.

The TT8. Sole's non-folding, light-commercial model was listed as sold out on Sole's site on the day we checked. Sole lists a 4.0 HP motor, a 22 by 60-inch deck, incline from -6% to 15% and a 400 lb rating, and independent sources agree on those. If it comes back into stock, it is the Sole with decline and the highest user rating.

Older stock and other names. Previous-generation F65s, F80s and F85s are still listed by some retailers, often with the older specification blocks. They are not bad machines, but you are buying a different specification from the one on Sole's site today, so get the model year and figures in writing. The ST90 and S77, which appear in some roundups, were not on Sole's US treadmill page when we checked. And as with any brand, a model at full price is rarely the best deal: every in-stock Sole on the site was discounted by $100 to $200 on the day we checked.

8. Delivery, Setup and the First Month

A Sole is a heavy machine, and a few practical points are worth knowing before one arrives.

Expect a heavy box. Sole lists the 2026 F63 at 187 lb, the F80 at 218 lb and the F85 at 243 lb before packaging, and the C80 at 261 lb. Measure the route from the door to the room, including stair turns, and decide early whether to pay for in-room delivery or assembly.

Plan the space. Sole lists in-use footprints of about 75 by 34 inches for the F63 and F80, 77 by 36 inches for the F65 and 78 by 38 inches for the F85. Leave clearance behind the deck, and add your height, the step-up, the extra lift at 15% incline and a margin for the bounce of running, and check the total against the ceiling.

Give it its own power. Motorised treadmills draw a lot of current on start-up and under load, and manuals generally specify a dedicated grounded circuit. Ourextension cord and circuit guideexplains why a shared power strip causes faults that look like a failing machine. The C80 needs no power for the belt at all.

Record the specification on day one. Given how much Sole's figures have changed between generations, note the model year and serial number from the frame label, and keep the specification page you ordered from. If a warranty claim ever turns on which version you own, that record settles it.

Use the first weeks properly. Run the machine at the speeds and inclines you plan to use, not a cautious ten minutes. Listen for roller or motor noise, watch whether the belt drifts, and check that the console's speed matches reality. A fault found early is a straightforward return; the same fault found after the labour cover ends can cost you a service call.

9. Who Should Buy a Different Brand

If you want trainer-led classes on the screen. Sole's touchscreens run streaming apps and Sole's free app, not a class library that controls the machine for you. If that is the point, the iFIT brands are built around it — see ourNordicTrack roundupand ProForm roundup.

If you need decline today. The only current Sole with decline on its listing is the TT8, which was sold out when we checked. Ourdecline treadmill roundupcovers machines you can buy now.

If you weigh more than about 325 lb. The folding Soles are rated to 350 lb at most on Sole's current figures, and a rating is a ceiling rather than a comfortable operating point. Ourhigh-capacity guidecovers machines with more margin.

If you want a curved trainer and the C80's warranty worries you. Ourcurved treadmill roundupcompares it with machines that carry longer parts cover.

10. Frequently Asked Questions

Which Sole treadmill is best?

For most people, the F63. Sole and independent sources agree on its 20 by 60-inch deck, 3.0 HP motor, 12 mph top speed, 15% incline, 325 lb rating and lifetime frame and motor warranty. Choose the F80 for a touchscreen, the F85 for a 22-inch wide deck and a larger screen, and the C80 if you want a curved manual trainer.

What treadmills does Sole sell in 2026?

On 13 October 2026 Sole’s US site listed eight treadmills: the F50, F63, F65, F80, F83 and F85 folding models, the TT8, which was sold out, and the C80 curved manual trainer. Most were marked as new for 2026, and several differ from earlier machines sold under the same names, so check the current specification.

Why do Sole F80 and F85 specs differ between websites?

Because several generations have been sold under each name. Sole’s 2026 listing gives the F80 a 3.25 HP motor and a 20-inch deck, and the F85 a 3.5 HP motor, a 350 lb rating and no decline. Many reviews and retailers still quote the earlier figures. Confirm the model year and specification for the unit you are buying.

Do Sole treadmills need a subscription?

No. Sole describes its app as free with no monthly subscription, and every model’s console controls speed, incline and the built-in programs on its own. The touchscreen models add streaming apps, but no treadmill feature is locked behind a membership. That is the main practical difference from ProForm and NordicTrack, which are built around a paid iFIT membership.

Is the Sole F80 worth it over the F63?

Only if you want a built-in touchscreen. On the figures that agree everywhere, the F80 adds a 10.1-inch touchscreen, a 350 lb rating instead of 325 lb and longer deck and electronics cover on Sole’s current listing, for about $400 more. Its motor and deck width are disputed between sources, so confirm them before paying for the difference.

How long is the Sole treadmill warranty?

Sole’s current listings give lifetime cover on the frame and motor for every folding model, two or three years on the deck, electronics and parts depending on the model, one year on labour and 90 days on cosmetic items. The C80 curved trainer has a lifetime frame warranty. Terms vary by retailer and model year, so confirm them for your unit.

Common Mistakes Buying a Sole

Most of these come from Sole keeping model names while changing the machines underneath them.

Trusting an old review of the same model name

The 2026 F65, F80 and F85 differ from earlier versions on deck width, motor rating, user capacity or decline. Read the specification on Sole’s current product page for the exact model, and keep a copy with your order.

Assuming a discounted listing is a bargain

A retailer quoting a wider deck or stronger motor than Sole’s own page may be selling older stock. Ask for the model year and get the figures in writing before you compare prices.

Reading the lifetime warranty as covering everything

Lifetime cover applies to the frame and motor. Parts are covered for two or three years and labour for one year on Sole’s current listings, so a service call after the first year is usually at your expense.

Paying for a touchscreen you will not use

Sole’s screens run streaming apps and a free app; nothing on Sole’s listings suggests they unlock any treadmill feature. If you already watch on a tablet, the F63 does the same training job for several hundred dollars less.

The Bottom Line

For most buyers the F63 is the Sole to buy: a full-length deck, 15% incline and lifetime frame and motor cover, with every important figure confirmed. Add the F80 for a touchscreen, or step up to the F85 for a 22-inch wide deck.

Whichever you choose, read the specification on Sole's current product page rather than an older review, confirm the model year if you buy from a retailer, and budget for labour after the first year.

See Our Top Picks