Bowflex T6 Treadmill Review
The T6 is the entry point to Bowflexβs folding range, and on paper it is a complete machine: a full-length deck, incline to 15%, and a console that works without any subscription. The questions worth answering are what its horsepower figure actually means, and whether the T9 or a Sole F63 is the better use of the same money.
Morgan Reyes
Fitness Equipment Editor
Last Updated: October 8, 2026
On the numbers below. The specifications on this page are Bowflex's published figures for the T6 (SKU BTM0011-01), cross-checked on 8 October 2026 against an independent reviewer's published spec table and a specialist fitness retailer's listing, which all agree. The T9 figures are from Bowflex's own product page on the same date, and the Sole F63 figures are the core numbers on which independent reviews agree. None of them are our own measurements β we have not tested the T6. Prices are those shown on bowflex.com on the day we checked and change often, so confirm the price, the specification and the warranty terms against the exact unit you are buying before you order.
In This Guide
The T6 is the treadmill most people mean when they search for a Bowflex folding treadmill, and its specification sheet reads well: a 20 by 60-inch running area, motorised incline to 15%, 12 mph, 325 lb of rated capacity and a lifetime warranty on the frame and motor. Two things on that sheet need reading carefully rather than at face value β the 3.0 HP figure, which Bowflex itself says is a test rating, and the one year of labour cover. This review works through both, and through the two comparisons that decide most purchases: the T9 above it and the Sole F63 beside it.
1. The Short Answer
The Bowflex T6 is a sensible folding treadmill with no obvious weak point in its core specification. A 60-inch running length is the figure most people should care about first, and the T6 has it. Incline to 15% is more than most machines at this price offer, 12 mph covers everything short of fast interval work, and a 325 lb maximum user weight implies a frame built with reasonable margin. Nothing on the console needs a membership to work.
The two places to slow down are the motor figure and the warranty. Bowflex quotes 3.0 HP but footnotes it as a rating under test settings that does not reflect the operational horsepower of the motor in use β which means it is not the continuous-duty figure some competitors publish, and two machines labelled 3.0 are not necessarily equal. The warranty is genuinely strong on the frame and motor and short on labour. Neither is a reason to avoid the T6; both are reasons to read the sheet properly.
Buy it at or near the sale price if you walk, incline-walk or run at moderate paces and are of roughly average build. Look at the T9 if you are tall, broad or simply want more belt either side of you, and put the Sole F63 next to it on the day β on paper the two are close to identical, and the decision comes down to price, warranty detail, console preference and service. We have not tested the T6 ourselves; everything below is what the published figures imply.
1. Bowflex T6
Folding Treadmill With 15% Incline
20 x 60 in. deck Β· 3.0 HP (test rating) Β· 0-15% incline Β· 0.5-12 mph Β· 325 lb capacity
The T6 pairs a 20 by 60-inch running area on a FlexZone deck with a drive motor Bowflex rates at 3.0 HP under test settings, a 500 lb-thrust incline motor giving 0 to 15% (no decline), and a speed range of 0.5 to 12 mph. Maximum user weight is 325 lb. The console is a dual LED and LCD layout β an 8.8 by 2-inch backlit LCD with four LED windows, no touchscreen β with Bluetooth FTMS for JRNY, Peloton and Zwift, and NFC tap-to-connect for Apple Watch and Samsung Galaxy Watch. Assembled it measures 76 by 35 by 71 inches and folds to 44 inches long. The US warranty is lifetime on the frame and motor, three years on mechanical parts and one year of in-home labour. At the time of writing bowflex.com listed it at $1,299 regular and $999 on sale.
What Works
- Full 60-inch running length and motorised incline to 15% at a price where 10% to 12% is common
- No subscription needed to use the treadmill; connects over Bluetooth to JRNY, Peloton or Zwift if you choose to pay for one
- Lifetime frame and motor warranty, plus three years on mechanical parts
- Folds from 76 to 44 inches long, with a 325 lb maximum user weight
What Doesn't
- The 3.0 HP figure is a test rating that Bowflex says does not reflect operational horsepower, so it cannot be compared directly with a continuous-duty rating
- 20-inch width is fine for most users but leaves less lateral margin than the 22 inches on the T9
- One year of in-home labour is short next to the lifetime frame and motor cover
- About 234 lb assembled and 71 inches tall when folded, so it is not a machine you tuck away casually
A well-specified folding treadmill for walkers, incline walkers and most runners of average build, best bought at the sale price and with the labour term understood.
2. Where the T6 Sits in the Bowflex Range
Bowflex's current T range runs from the T6 through the T9 to the T16. The T6 is the entry point, listed at $1,299 regular and $999 on sale when we checked. The T9 sits above it at $1,799 regular and $1,499 on sale, with a wider deck, a slightly higher motor rating and a colour console. The T16 is the top of the range at $2,299 regular and $1,999 on sale, positioned as the entertainment model; we have not verified its specification, so we say nothing more about it here. OurBowflex brand overviewcovers the rest of the catalogue.
The ownership has changed, and it is worth knowing why. BowFlex, Inc. β the company formerly called Nautilus, Inc. β filed for Chapter 11 in March 2024. Johnson Health Tech bought the BowFlex, Schwinn and JRNY brands, and the sale closed in April 2024. Johnson Health Tech also owns Horizon, whoseT101is a long-standing budget recommendation, andMatrix, its commercial and premium-home brand.
What the ownership change means for a buyer
For someone buying a T6 new today, the practical point is that the warranty is offered by the current owner of the brand, which is a large and established equipment maker. That is a better position than buying from a company in financial difficulty, and it is the main reason the bankruptcy is not a reason to avoid the brand now.
For someone buying a used Bowflex treadmill made before 2024, it is a reason to ask questions. Do not assume how older warranties, parts supply or service arrangements are handled β ask Bowflex directly, quote the serial number, and get the answer in writing before you rely on it. We come back to this in the section on the BXT6 name and buying second-hand.
What the ownership does not tell you is anything about how the T6 is built. Shared ownership with Horizon and Matrix is sometimes read as shared engineering; we have no verified information either way, and we would not pay a premium on that assumption.
3. The Deck and the Motor, Read Honestly
The running area is 20 by 60 inches on what Bowflex calls a FlexZone deck. The deck is 0.75 inches thick and the belt is 1.6 mm. Those last two figures are worth noting but not over-reading: they are published, they are not unusual, and on their own they tell you very little about how the deck feels underfoot.
Length: the figure that matters most
Sixty inches is the length that running guidance generally settles on for adults who intend to run rather than jog, because a full running stride needs room in front and behind without the runner shortening it to stay off the rear roller. The T6 meets that, which is the single most important thing it gets right. Ourbelt size guideworks through the stride arithmetic if you want the detail.
Width: fine for most, tighter for some
Twenty inches is the standard home-treadmill width and it is enough for most walkers and runners. Width matters most to people with a broad build, a gait that drifts side to side, or a tendency to swing the arms wide at speed, and it matters more as the pace rises and attention drops late in a session. The T9's 22 inches is not a dramatic difference, but it is an extra inch either side, and for the people it suits it is the most useful thing the extra money buys.
Why 3.0 HP is not the same as 3.0 CHP
Bowflex rates the T6's drive motor at 3.0 HP and footnotes that figure as a rating under test settings that does not reflect the operational horsepower of the motor in use. That is an honest footnote, and it changes how the number should be used. A continuous-duty rating β CHP β describes what a motor can sustain over a long session, which is the figure that matters for a 45-minute incline walk or a steady run. A test rating describes the motor under conditions Bowflex chose, and Bowflex itself is telling you it is not that.
The practical consequence is that you cannot line the T6 up against another machine's 3.0 CHP and conclude they are equal, and you should not conclude the T6 is weaker either. The comparison simply is not available from the label. Ourhorsepower guideexplains the different ratings β peak, continuous and test β and why the warranty term on the motor is often a more useful signal of confidence than the number itself. On that measure the T6 does well: the motor carries a lifetime warranty.
What the specification implies is a machine designed for walking, incline walking and running at moderate paces, with a 12 mph ceiling that equates to a five-minute mile. Very few home users run at that pace for long. Heavier users running hard at steep incline put the most sustained demand on any drive system, and they are the buyers who should weigh the T9, whose motor is rated higher on the same test basis, and whose maximum user weight is 350 lb rather than 325 lb.
4. Incline to 15% and What It Is Good For
The T6 inclines from 0 to 15% on a motorised lift with 500 lb of thrust. There is no decline. Fifteen percent is the T6's most distinctive figure at its price, where folding machines commonly stop at 10% or 12%, and it is the reason to choose this machine over a cheaper one if incline walking is the plan.
Steep incline walking is where most people get the most useful training effect from a treadmill in the time they have. It raises effort substantially without the impact of running, which suits beginners, heavier users and anyone whose knees object to pace. The popular12-3-30 workoutuses 12% incline, which the T6 covers with room to progress beyond it, and our guide to incline walking versus runningsets out when each is the better choice.
Two cautions apply to any machine with this much lift. First, sustained steep incline is a heavy, continuous load on the drive motor, because the motor is effectively lifting you for the whole session. That is the use case where a continuous-duty rating would be most informative and where the T6 does not give you one β the lifetime motor warranty is the reassurance instead. Second, steep walking tempts people to hold the handrails, which removes much of the benefit. If you need the rails at 15%, the incline is too steep for now; take it down until you can walk freely.
What 15% is not good for is replicating outdoor downhill running, because there is no decline. If you are training for a hilly course with long descents, that is a gap, and it is one shared by most machines in this class.
5. Console, Apps and the No-Subscription Question
The T6's console is a dual LED and LCD layout: an 8.8 by 2-inch backlit LCD plus four LED windows. There is no touchscreen. Around it you get a three-speed fan and a media shelf for a tablet or phone, which is where most owners will put their entertainment.
The treadmill does not need a subscription to work. That matters more than it sounds, because a growing number of machines in this price band are built around a screen and a membership, and do noticeably less once the trial ends. The T6 starts, runs, inclines and shows your data on its own, permanently. Ourguide to treadmills without subscriptionssets out the five-year cost arithmetic and why hardware that works unattached also holds its value better on the used market.
JRNY, Peloton and Zwift
The T6 connects over Bluetooth using FTMS, the standard fitness-machine protocol, and works with the JRNY, Peloton and Zwift apps. Each of those is a separate paid subscription with its own price, so check the current price of whichever you are considering rather than assuming one membership covers another. JRNY is Bowflex's own platform; Peloton and Zwift are independent services that support the protocol.
Zwift on a treadmill is a different experience from Zwift on a bike, and how well it works depends on pairing and on whether you also use a footpod. OurZwift treadmill guidecovers the set-up and the common pairing problems. Note that FTMS compatibility tells you the machine can talk to an app; it does not guarantee every app controls speed or incline automatically, so check the specific feature you want in the app's own documentation before you buy for it.
Watches
NFC tap-to-connect is supported for Apple Watch and Samsung Galaxy Watch, which lets a watch pick up treadmill data rather than estimating distance from your wrist. If you track runs on one of those watches, that is a quietly useful feature; if you do not, ignore it.
The honest limitation of the console is the one shared by every machine without a screen: you supply the motivation. If a trainer on a screen is what gets you moving, budget for an app subscription from the start and count it in the price.
6. Folding, Footprint and Ceiling Height
Assembled, the T6 measures 76 inches long, 35 inches wide and 71 inches tall. Folded, it is 44 inches long with the same width and height. Worked through, that takes the floor area from roughly 18.5 square feet in use to roughly 10.7 square feet folded β a real saving, and the main reason to choose a folding machine.
Folding does not make it light. The T6 weighs about 234 lb assembled, so plan the delivery route, the stairs and the final position before it arrives. Move it on hard floors where you can, and expect carpet to make the job considerably harder. Upright, it stays 71 inches tall, which rules out most under-stair and cupboard plans.
Ceiling height: do this sum first
Bowflex's minimum ceiling-height guidance is the user's height plus 20.75 inches. The extra allows for the deck height, incline and the bounce of a running stride. For a standard 8-foot ceiling (96 inches), that works out as follows:
| Tallest user | Minimum ceiling (height + 20.75 in.) | Under an 8 ft ceiling |
|---|---|---|
| 5 ft 6 in (66 in.) | 86.75 in. | Comfortable margin |
| 5 ft 10 in (70 in.) | 90.75 in. | Fits |
| 6 ft 2 in (74 in.) | 94.75 in. | Just fits |
| 6 ft 4 in (76 in.) | 96.75 in. | Below guidance |
Basements and rooms with a beam, a duct or a low-hanging light are where this catches people out. Measure the lowest point above where you will stand on the belt, not the ceiling in the middle of the room.
Clearance behind the deck
The floor area above is the machine alone. You also need clear space behind the deck β it is where you go if you lose your footing β and space at the sides to step on and off. Follow the clearances in the T6 manual, and do not count the folded footprint as the space the machine needs, because it needs the full in-use footprint plus clearance every time you use it. Ourdimensions and space guidecovers the typical clearance figures, andwhere to put a treadmillcovers floors, rooms, power and the noise that travels into the structure below.
7. The Warranty, Read Properly
The US warranty on the T6 is lifetime on the frame and motor, three years on mechanical parts, and one year of in-home labour. Optional paid protection plans extend the cover; if you are considering one, get the full terms and compare the price against what a likely repair would cost.
The strong part
Lifetime frame and motor cover is genuinely good at this price, and on the motor in particular it is more informative than the horsepower figure. A manufacturer that commits to replacing a motor for the life of the machine is expressing confidence in it, and that commitment is the best answer available to the question the test rating leaves open. Three years on mechanical parts is also respectable, and longer than the one year that is common lower down the market.
The short part
One year of labour is the term to plan around. From the second year, a covered part may arrive free while the visit to fit it does not, which means either paying for a technician or fitting it yourself. Many parts on a treadmill β belts, rollers and console boards among them β are within reach of a careful owner with the manual, but some jobs are awkward on a machine this heavy. Factor in the cost of a technician's call-out where you live before deciding the labour term does not matter.
Two further points. Warranties of this kind usually require the machine to be maintained as the manual describes, so keep a simple log of belt lubrication and adjustments. And read what counts as a mechanical part versus a wear item, because the distinction decides whether a worn belt in year two is covered. Ourtreadmill warranty guideexplains how to read the split and what to ask before you buy.
8. Bowflex T6 vs T9: Who Should Pay the Extra
The T9 is the obvious step up, and the comparison is cleaner than most because both machines come from the same range with the same rating conventions. At the prices shown when we checked, the gap was $500 whether you compare regular or sale prices. Our full Bowflex T9 review covers the bigger machine on its own.
| Published figure | Bowflex T6 | Bowflex T9 |
|---|---|---|
| Running area | 20 x 60 in. | 22 x 60 in. |
| Motor (Bowflex test rating) | 3.0 HP | 3.5 HP |
| Incline / speed | 0-15% / 0.5-12 mph | 0-15% / 0.5-12 mph |
| Max user weight | 325 lb | 350 lb |
| Console | 8.8 x 2 in. backlit LCD + LED windows | 7.6 x 3 in. colour LCD, backlit |
| Folded | 44 in. long | 48.6 in. long (does not fold flat) |
| Warranty | Lifetime frame and motor, 3 yr parts, 1 yr labour | Lifetime frame and motor, 3 yr parts, 1 yr labour |
| Price at check (regular / sale) | $1,299 / $999 | $1,799 / $1,499 |
Read the table for what is the same as much as for what differs. Incline, speed and warranty are identical, so the extra $500 is not buying range or cover. It buys three things: two more inches of width, a higher motor rating on the same test basis, and 25 lb more rated capacity. The colour console is a nicety rather than a reason.
Pay the extra if
- You are a runner over about six feet tall, or broad through the shoulders, and want more belt either side of you.
- You are close to the T6's 325 lb limit and want margin rather than a machine run at its ceiling.
- You plan long, steep, heavy sessions and would rather have the higher motor rating, accepting that neither figure is a continuous-duty rating.
Keep the money if
- You mainly walk or incline-walk, where 20 inches of width is ample.
- You are a runner of average build at moderate paces.
- Floor space is tight: the T6 folds to a shorter, flat footprint and the T9 does not fold flat.
Our guide for tall runnerscovers the case for a 22-inch deck in more detail, including machines outside the Bowflex range.
9. Bowflex T6 vs Sole F63: Near-Identical on Paper
This is the comparison most people searching for the T6 end up making, and the honest answer is that the core specifications barely separate them. The figures that independent reviews agree on for the Sole F63 are a 3.0 HP motor, a 20 by 60-inch running area, 0 to 15% incline, a top speed of 12 mph, a 325 lb maximum user weight and a lifetime warranty on the frame and motor. Lay that next to the T6 and every headline number matches.
One caution on the motor. Bowflex states that its 3.0 HP is a test rating rather than operational horsepower. Two brands printing 3.0 does not prove two motors are equal, because the brands may not be measuring the same thing. Treat the motor as a draw on paper, and let the motor warranty term speak for each.
What actually decides it
- Price on the day. Both brands discount often. With specifications this close, a meaningful price difference at the moment you buy is a legitimate tie-breaker on its own. Compare delivered prices, including any assembly charge.
- Warranty detail beyond the headline. Both carry lifetime frame and motor cover. The T6's parts and labour terms are three years and one year; Sole's deck, parts and labour terms vary between sources, so get Sole's current terms in writing and compare them line by line.
- Console preference. The T6 has a dual LCD and LED console with Bluetooth FTMS for JRNY, Peloton and Zwift and NFC for Apple and Samsung watches. Check what the F63's console offers for the apps and devices you actually use.
- Service where you live. Ask each seller who carries out in-home warranty work in your area and how long a visit typically takes to arrange. A strong warranty is only as good as the technician who turns up.
If those four come out even, pick the one whose console you prefer to look at; you will be looking at it for years. Our fullSole F63 reviewcovers that machine in depth β check its warranty and price details against Sole's current listing too, since terms and prices move.
10. The BXT6 Name and Buying a T6 Used
Many people search for the Bowflex BXT6. Bowflex's current listing uses only the name T6, and we have not verified any specification published under the BXT6 name, so do not assume a BXT6 matches the figures on this page. Treat it as a related or earlier model until you have checked otherwise.
That matters most on the used market, where listings often use whichever name the seller remembers. Before you pay, find the model and serial label on the machine itself β the manual shows where it sits β photograph it, and check that model against Bowflex's documentation. The label, not the listing, tells you what you are buying.
What to check on a used T6
- The warranty position. Many manufacturer warranties apply only to the original purchaser. Ask Bowflex whether any cover transfers, and remember the 2024 ownership change when asking about older units.
- Incline through its full range. Run it from 0 to 15% and back. The incline motor works hard on a machine that goes this steep, and hesitation or noise is worth noting.
- Belt and deck wear. Lift the belt edge and feel the deck surface. A dry or glazed deck suggests it was not lubricated, which shortens belt life and loads the motor.
- The fold. Fold and unfold it, and check the lock engages cleanly every time.
- The console and connectivity. Check every display window, and pair a phone over Bluetooth if you plan to use an app.
Our used treadmill buying checklistruns through the full inspection, including what to listen for at speed. Factor the machine's weight into the price as well β at about 234 lb assembled, collection is a two- or three-person job with a vehicle that can take it.
11. Who Should Buy It, and Who Should Not
Buy it if you want a complete folding treadmill without a subscription.The T6 covers walking, steep incline walking and running at moderate paces on a full-length deck, and the console works on its own. At the sale price it is a strong set of published figures for the money.
Buy it if incline is the plan. Fifteen percent of motorised lift is the T6's most distinctive feature at its price. For anyone who mostly walks uphill, it offers more room to progress than most folding machines nearby.
Look at the T9 or another 22-inch deck if you are a runner over about six feet tall, or broad. Width is the T6's tightest dimension for those buyers, and the T9's two extra inches, 350 lb rating and higher motor figure are the right reasons to spend $500 more.
Look elsewhere if you mainly walk at a flat or gentle grade and want to spend less. A machine built specifically for walking can do that job well for less money β ourwalking treadmill roundupcovers the options, including the Horizon T101.
Look elsewhere if a screen is the point. The T6 has no touchscreen. If guided classes on a built-in display are what gets you on the machine, buy one that has it and price the membership over five years, not the first month.
Cross-shop it against the Sole F63 on the day, and against the field in our under-$1,000 guide. If you are stretching toward a larger budget, our comparison of theNordicTrack Commercial 1250 and 1750shows what a screen-led machine at a higher price offers instead.
12. Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bowflex T6 a good treadmill?
On its published specification, yes. It has a 20 by 60-inch running area, incline to 15%, a 12 mph top speed, a 325 lb capacity and a lifetime frame and motor warranty, and it needs no subscription. The caveats are that its 3.0 HP is a test rating rather than a continuous-duty figure, and labour cover is one year. We have not tested it ourselves.
Does the Bowflex T6 treadmill fold up?
Yes. Bowflex lists it at 76 inches long, 35 wide and 71 tall assembled, and 44 inches long folded with the same width and height. That cuts the floor area from roughly 18.5 to 10.7 square feet. It still weighs about 234 lb, so folding saves space rather than making it portable. Check ceiling height too: the user's height plus 20.75 inches.
Bowflex T6 vs T9: which should I buy?
Both have 15% incline, 12 mph and the same warranty. The T9 adds a 22-inch-wide deck instead of 20, a 3.5 HP test rating instead of 3.0, a 350 lb capacity instead of 325 and a colour console, for about $500 more at the prices we saw. Tall or broad runners and heavier users benefit most; walkers rarely need it.
Bowflex T6 vs Sole F63: which is better?
On paper they are near-identical: 3.0 HP, 20 by 60-inch running area, 0 to 15% incline, 12 mph, 325 lb capacity and lifetime frame and motor cover. Decide on the delivered price on the day, the full parts and labour terms in writing, which console you prefer, and who carries out warranty service where you live.
Do you need a JRNY subscription for the Bowflex T6?
No. The treadmill works fully without any subscription. It connects over Bluetooth to JRNY, Peloton and Zwift if you want app content, but each of those is a separate paid subscription, so check the current price of the one you want. The console, fan, speed and incline controls all work on their own.
Is the Bowflex BXT6 the same as the T6?
Not necessarily. People search for the BXT6, but Bowflex's current listing uses only the T6 name, and we have not verified any BXT6 specification. If you are buying used, find the model and serial label on the machine, check it against Bowflex's documentation, and ask Bowflex directly about any remaining warranty before you pay.
Common Mistakes Buying a Bowflex T6
The T6 is a straightforward machine with a few figures that are easy to misread. These are the errors that cost buyers money or space.
Comparing the 3.0 HP figure with another brandβs CHP
Bowflex says its 3.0 HP is a rating under test settings that does not reflect operational horsepower. Setting it against a competitor's 3.0 CHP and calling them equal, or calling the T6 weaker, is comparing two different measurements. Use the motor warranty term as the confidence signal instead β on the T6 it is lifetime β and compare like with like only where brands state the same basis.
Buying at the regular price
At the time of writing the T6 was listed at $1,299 regular and $999 on sale, and Bowflex discounts regularly. Paying the regular price for a machine that is frequently cheaper is the easiest avoidable loss here. Watch the price for a few weeks if you can, and compare the delivered total, including any assembly fee, against the Sole F63 on the same day.
Forgetting the ceiling in a basement
Bowflex's guidance is the user's height plus 20.75 inches. A 6 ft 4 in user needs 96.75 inches, which is more than a standard 8-foot ceiling, and basements with beams or ducts are often lower than that. Measure the lowest point above where you will stand on the belt, for the tallest person in the household, before ordering.
Assuming the lifetime warranty covers everything for life
The lifetime cover is on the frame and motor. Mechanical parts are covered for three years and in-home labour for one. From year two, a covered part may still mean paying for the visit to fit it. Keep a lubrication log, read the definition of wear items, and price a local technician's call-out before deciding whether a protection plan is worth it.
Related Reviews & Guides
Sole F63 Treadmill Review
The machine the T6 most often goes head to head with, on near-identical figures.
Cross-ShopBest Treadmills Under $1,000
The field the T6 competes in at its sale price, and what each machine trades away.
CostBest Treadmills Without Subscriptions
Why a console that works on its own is worth more than it looks over five years.
The Bottom Line
Buy the Bowflex T6 at or near its sale price if you walk, incline-walk or run at moderate paces and are of roughly average build. A 20 by 60-inch deck, 15% incline, 325 lb capacity, a console that needs no subscription and lifetime frame and motor cover make a complete set of published figures. Read its 3.0 HP as a test rating, not a continuous-duty figure, and plan for the one-year labour term.
Tall or broad runners and heavier users should price the T9, whose 22-inch deck and 350 lb rating are the right reasons to spend $500 more. Everyone else should put the T6 next to theSole F63on the day and decide on price, warranty detail, console and service.