Treadmill With the Highest Incline (2026): 40% to 15%, Ranked | Treadmill Reviews USA
TREADMILLREVIEWS USA
Lab-Tested & Verified
Buying GuideUpdated October 2026

The Treadmill With the Highest Incline Every Grade From 40% Down to 15%

If maximum grade is the number you care about, the market splits into three tiers: 40% incline trainers, a handful of 30% commercial machines, and a large crowd of treadmills that stop at 15%. Here is the steepest machine in each tier we could confirm, what those percentages are in degrees, and why a 12 mph top speed shrinks as the deck climbs.

Morgan Reyes

Morgan Reyes

Fitness Equipment Editor

Last Updated: October 14, 2026

User avatarUser avatarUser avatarUser avatar
Join 1.9k others who chose this

What we checked, and what we left out. On 14 October 2026 we checked the maximum incline of current treadmills from NordicTrack, Horizon, Bowflex, Sole, ProForm, TRUE and Sunny Health & Fitness against each manufacturer's own product page or published product data, then cross-checked every machine listed here against a retailer listing and independent review coverage. A machine appears only where the manufacturer itself confirms the incline figure. Spec lines carry only figures that agree across sources; where they did not — the TRUE Alpine Runner's top speed and warranty terms, the Horizon 7.0 AT's step-up height, the X24's exact step-up figure — we left them out and say so in the text. We also searched cpsc.gov for recalls and warnings on each brand and model and found none open for these treadmills. None of these figures are our own measurements; we have not tested these machines. Price bands are prices seen on 14 October 2026 and change often, so confirm the price, the specification and the warranty for the exact unit before you order. Nothing on this page is medical advice. We earn a commission if you buy through the Amazon links on this page; it does not change which products we list or what we say about them.

This page answers one question: which treadmill has the highest incline, and which steep machine is worth buying for a home? It is deliberately narrower than our general incline roundup. Here the ranking starts with the maximum grade the manufacturer confirms, and everything else — deck, speed, warranty, price — decides the order within each tier. When we checked on 14 October 2026, the steepest home treadmills we could confirm reached 40%, a commercial incline trainer reached 30%, and below that the established brands jumped straight down to 15%. That gap in the middle is itself a useful thing to know before you shop.

1. Which Treadmill Has the Highest Incline? The Short Answer

The treadmill with the highest incline you can currently buy for home use, among the machines we could confirm, is the NordicTrack X Series: the X16 and X24 both reach 40%, about 21.8 degrees. Below them, TRUE's commercial Alpine Runner reaches 30%, and almost every other established treadmill stops at 15%.

For most buyers the choice is between two very different machines. An incline trainer such as the X16 is built to climb: steep walking and hiking at low speed, with the belt speed limited as the grade rises. A conventional 15% treadmill such as the Horizon 7.8 AT is built to run, with a 12 mph top speed available at every grade it offers. If you are not sure which you need, ourincline trainer vs treadmillcomparison sets out the trade-off, and our broaderbest incline treadmillsguide ranks machines for incline training generally rather than by maximum grade.

One more thing to settle before you compare numbers: treadmill incline is a percentage, not an angle. A machine sold as "15 incline" is 15 per cent, which is 8.5 degrees. A true 15 degree incline treadmill needs about 26.8 per cent, which only incline trainers reach.

2. Our Picks at a Glance

Six machines in three tiers of maximum grade. The table gives each in one line; the cards below carry the confirmed specifications and the caveats. Our guide totreadmill incline percent vs degreeshas the full conversion chart.

PickMax inclineBest forWhy
NordicTrack X1640% (21.8°)Most buyers who want maximum gradeHighest incline for the least money
NordicTrack X2440% (21.8°)Daily iFIT route usersSame grade, 24-inch screen
TRUE Alpine Runner30% (16.7°)Serious home gymsCommercial-grade incline trainer
Horizon 7.8 AT15% (8.5°)Running and incline walking22-inch deck, no subscription
Horizon 7.0 AT15% (8.5°)Value15% and lifetime motor near $1,000
Bowflex T615% (8.5°)Lowest price15% from a major brand for about $900

3. The 6 Treadmills With the Highest Incline

The cards run from the steepest grade down. Every maximum incline below is confirmed on the manufacturer's own product page or product data as of 14 October 2026, and every machine was listed for sale that day. Within each tier the order reflects deck, warranty and price. If decline matters to you as much as climbing, the two NordicTrack X Series machines also lead ourtreadmills with declineroundup.

1. NordicTrack X16

Highest incline for the money

Best Overall
Typical street priceAround $2,800–$3,500

22 x 60 in. deck · -6% to 40% incline · 0-12 mph · 400 lb capacity · non-folding

The X16 is the cheapest way we found to reach the highest incline currently sold for home use. NordicTrack's own incline-treadmill page lists its grade range as -6% to 40% and its top speed as 12 mph, and an independent review and retailer listings agree on that range, a 22 by 60-inch deck, a 400 lb maximum user weight and a non-folding steel frame. Forty per cent is 21.8 degrees — steeper than almost any hiking trail you would walk for long — and it turns an easy 2 mph walk into hard work. Mechanically it is the same incline trainer as the X24; the difference is a 16-inch pivoting touchscreen instead of a 24-inch one, which is why it is the better buy for anyone paying for the grade rather than the glass. Two practical points matter more than the screen. NordicTrack lists a 13.66-inch step-up height on the X Series before the deck tilts, and the front of the deck climbs a long way at 40%, so measure ceiling height first. And independent reviews describe the X Series capping belt speed at steep grades, so this is a climbing machine rather than a fast one.

What Works

  • A 40% maximum incline, about 21.8 degrees, the steepest grade we could confirm on a current home treadmill
  • Decline to -6% as well, so one machine covers both halves of a steep hill
  • A 22 by 60-inch deck and a 400 lb maximum user weight
  • Lifetime motor warranty from NordicTrack

What Doesn't

  • Does not fold, and NordicTrack lists a 13.66-inch step-up before any incline is added
  • Top speed falls well below 12 mph at steep grades, according to independent reviews of the X Series
  • Automatic incline during iFIT workouts needs a paid membership

The machine to buy if the highest incline is the point: 40% for less than the X24, with a lifetime motor warranty.

2. NordicTrack X24

Highest incline with the biggest screen

Premium Pick
Typical street priceAround $3,000–$4,000

22 x 60 in. deck · -6% to 40% incline · 0-12 mph · 24 in. pivoting touchscreen · 400 lb capacity · non-folding

The X24 is NordicTrack's flagship incline trainer, and on grade it ties with the X16 for the highest incline we could confirm. NordicTrack's product data lists a maximum incline of 40% and a maximum decline of -6%, a 152 by 56 cm belt (60 by 22 inches), a 181 kg (400 lb) maximum user weight and a 24-inch pivoting touchscreen; two independent reviews agree on all of those, and on a lifetime motor warranty with 10 years on the frame, 2 years on parts and 1 year of labour. The most useful detail in the independent coverage is how speed and grade interact. Both reviews report that the belt is limited to about 8 mph once the deck passes roughly 15 to 16% and to 6 mph at 25% and above, with similar caps in decline. That is not a fault — nobody runs at 12 mph up a 40% slope — but it means the headline 12 mph is a flat-ground figure. NordicTrack lists the step-up height at 13.66 inches, and one review gives 14 inches, so plan on about that. Unless you want the 24-inch screen, the X16 does the same climbing for less.

What Works

  • The same -6% to 40% range as the X16, the highest grade we could confirm
  • A 24-inch pivoting touchscreen for iFIT route and trainer workouts
  • Lifetime motor warranty, with 10 years on the frame according to independent reviews
  • Two independent reviews describe how its speed limits change with grade, so the trade-off is well documented

What Doesn't

  • Two reviews report speed capped at about 8 mph around 16% incline and 6 mph from 25% upward
  • Non-folding, heavy (reviewers give about 445 lb boxed) and tall at full incline
  • Costs several hundred dollars more than the X16 for a bigger screen

For buyers who will follow iFIT outdoor routes daily and want the biggest screen on the steepest machine; everyone else should take the X16.

3. TRUE Alpine Runner

Highest incline on a commercial-grade machine

Commercial Pick
Typical street priceFrom about $10,300

22 x 60 in. running surface · -3% to 30% incline · 400 lb capacity · non-folding · dedicated 20-amp circuit

The Alpine Runner is TRUE's incline trainer and the steepest commercial-grade treadmill we could confirm as sold to home buyers. TRUE's product page lists a -3% to 30% grade range, a 60 by 22-inch running surface, a 400 lb maximum user weight, a 71 by 40-inch footprint, a weight of 592 lb and a dedicated 120V/20A circuit; a specialist retailer and an independent review agree on the grade, the surface and the capacity. Thirty per cent is 16.7 degrees, which makes it one of the few machines that genuinely qualifies as a 15 degree incline treadmill. Its maximum grade is lower than NordicTrack's 40%, and it costs far more, so it is here for build rather than grade. Two figures did not agree. TRUE's current page gives a top speed of 12.5 mph while its older spec sheet and an independent review give 12 mph, and the warranty is quoted as commercial terms by TRUE and with separate in-home terms by a retailer — confirm both with the dealer. One independent review also reports that its speed is limited at the steepest grades, as on every incline trainer.

What Works

  • A 30% maximum incline, about 16.7 degrees, on a gym-grade frame
  • A 22 by 60-inch running surface and a 400 lb maximum user weight
  • Several console choices, from a basic LED unit to a 22-inch touchscreen
  • A specialist retailer lists separate in-home warranty terms, so it can be bought for a home gym

What Doesn't

  • Costs several times as much as a NordicTrack X Series machine with a higher maximum grade
  • Needs a dedicated 120-volt, 20-amp circuit according to TRUE
  • Its top speed and warranty terms are quoted differently by TRUE and by retailers, so confirm both

For a home gym that wants commercial build quality on a steep incline trainer and has the budget, the floor and the wiring for it.

4. Horizon 7.8 AT

Best 15% treadmill without a subscription

Best 15% Incline
Typical street priceAround $1,900–$2,000

22 x 60 in. deck · 0-15% incline · 0.5-12 mph · 375 lb capacity · folding

Below the incline trainers, the established brands we checked all stop at 15%, and the 7.8 AT is the strongest of those machines for a buyer who wants a full-size deck and no platform. Horizon's product page lists a 0 to 15% incline, 0.5 to 12 mph, a 22 by 60-inch deck, a 375 lb maximum user weight, a hydraulic folding frame and lifetime frame and motor cover, and an independent review agrees on all of those. Fifteen per cent is 8.5 degrees. That sounds modest next to 40%, but it is steeper than almost any road and steep enough for the 12-3-30 workout with room to spare. It works with third-party training apps over Bluetooth, and nothing on the machine requires a membership. Horizon lists a step-on height of 8 3/4 inches, a little lower than many full-size machines. It is a heavy treadmill — 330 lb assembled by Horizon's figure — and an independent review notes that its console is a plain one with no built-in screen for streaming. Our Horizon roundup covers the rest of the range.

What Works

  • Incline to 15% and a 12 mph top speed with no platform subscription needed
  • A 22 by 60-inch deck and a 375 lb maximum user weight
  • Lifetime frame and motor warranty from Horizon
  • Folds with hydraulic assistance despite its size

What Doesn't

  • Stops at 15%, which is 8.5 degrees, so it is not a high-incline trainer
  • No decline
  • Heavy at 330 lb assembled, according to Horizon

For runners and walkers who want the most useful mainstream incline, 15%, on a wide deck with no subscription attached.

5. Horizon 7.0 AT

Cheapest full-size 15% incline with lifetime motor cover

Best Value
Typical street priceAround $930–$1,100

20 x 60 in. deck · 0-15% incline · 0.5-12 mph · 325 lb capacity · folding

The 7.0 AT is the cheapest machine here that reaches 15% on a 60-inch deck. Horizon's product page lists a 0 to 15% incline, 0.5 to 12 mph, a 20 by 60-inch deck, a 325 lb maximum user weight, hydraulic folding and lifetime frame and motor cover, and an independent review agrees on those figures. At the $934 to $1,099 Horizon was asking when we checked, that is a strong price for 15% incline and a lifetime motor warranty. The step-up height is the figure that did not agree: Horizon lists 8 5/8 inches, while an independent review gives 9.5 inches measured to the side rails, so expect somewhere in that range. Like the 7.8 AT, it pairs over Bluetooth with third-party apps and needs no membership to work. One independent review describes its cushioning as on the soft side for the price and suggests it is not built for very high daily mileage. For a walker or runner whose maximum is 15%, the extra money for the 7.8 AT buys a wider deck and a higher weight limit, not a steeper grade.

What Works

  • 15% incline and 12 mph for around $1,000
  • Lifetime frame and motor warranty
  • A full 60-inch deck that folds with hydraulic assistance
  • No subscription required

What Doesn't

  • A 20-inch deck width, narrower than the 7.8 AT
  • Horizon and an independent review give different step-up heights, measured to different points
  • Parts and labour cover is short next to the lifetime frame and motor

For buyers who want a genuine 15% on a running-length deck at the lowest price, with no subscription.

6. Bowflex T6

Cheapest 15% incline from a major brand

Best Budget
Typical street priceAround $900–$1,300

20 x 60 in. deck · 0-15% incline · 0.5-12 mph · 325 lb capacity · folding

The T6 is the least expensive treadmill we found from a major brand that reaches 15%. Bowflex's comparison table lists up to 15% incline, a 12 mph top speed, a 20 by 60-inch running path and a 325 lb maximum user weight, at $899 when we checked against a $1,299 list price, and our own review of the T6 cross-checked those figures against an independent reviewer and a specialist retailer. It folds and carries lifetime frame and motor cover. Bowflex is careful to describe its 3.0 HP figure as a test rating that does not reflect operational horsepower, which is honest and worth reading correctly: it cannot be compared directly with a continuous-duty figure. For this page, the T6's role is to show where 15% now sits in the market — under $1,000 from an established brand — which is why paying incline-trainer money only makes sense if you need more than 15%. If you want a wider 22-inch deck, the Bowflex T9 has the same incline ceiling for more.

What Works

  • Motorised incline to 15% at about $900 on Bowflex’s own store when we checked
  • Lifetime frame and motor warranty
  • A full 60-inch running length
  • No subscription needed; connects to third-party apps over Bluetooth

What Doesn't

  • Bowflex quotes its motor as a test rating, not continuous horsepower
  • One year of in-home labour
  • A 20-inch deck width

For buyers who want the most incline per dollar from an established brand and are happy with 15%.

4. How We Chose Them

We have not tested these treadmills. The list is built from manufacturers' published specifications and warranty terms, retailer listings and independent review coverage, all checked on 14 October 2026.

The filter was the maximum incline, and it was strict. A machine qualified only if its manufacturer's own product page or product data stated the grade; review sites and retailer pages sometimes carry an earlier model's figure forward under the same name. We then checked each machine against a retailer listing and at least one independent review, and put only figures that agreed into the spec lines.

Three machines were considered and left out. Sunny Health & Fitnesslists its Premium Ultimate Incline Decline Treadmill (SF-X7210) with a -3% to 45% range, which would make it the highest incline on this page. We could find no independent review of it, its own page gives two different deck lengths, and it showed a single customer review when we looked, so we could not confirm the figures to the standard the rest of the list meets. NordicTrack's Ultra 1 reaches 15% with a 15 mph top speed, but we could not confirm a current US price. Sole's 2026 F63 page lists incline in levels rather than per cent, and Sole's current specifications are contested across sources; our Sole roundupcovers them. We also saw several lesser-known brands on Amazon advertising 20% powered incline on budget folding machines; none had a manufacturer page and independent coverage that agreed, so none appear here.

We searched the US Consumer Product Safety Commission's recall and warning databases for each brand. None of the six machines here is under an open recall or warning. Horizon's 2022 recall covered the T101-05 folding treadmill, not the 7-series, and TRUE's 2023 recall covered a console fitted to its commercial TC900 treadmill and other gym equipment, not the Alpine Runner.

5. Percent vs Degrees: What "15 Degree" and "20 Incline" Really Mean

Treadmills measure incline as a percentage grade: the rise divided by the horizontal distance, times 100. Degrees measure the angle. They are not the same number, and the gap grows as the slope steepens. To convert, take the inverse tangent of the grade divided by 100; to go the other way, take the tangent of the angle and multiply by 100.

Worked through for the figures buyers search for:

  • 15% is 8.5 degrees. The ceiling on most home treadmills, including three of the machines above.
  • 20% is 11.3 degrees. So a "20 incline treadmill" is not much over 11 degrees.
  • 15 degrees is about 26.8%. A genuine 15 degree incline treadmill therefore needs a grade of roughly 27% or more.
  • 30% is 16.7 degrees (the TRUE Alpine Runner's maximum).
  • 40% is 21.8 degrees (the NordicTrack X Series maximum).
  • -6% is 3.4 degrees of decline.

Two consequences follow. First, if you are looking for a 15 degree incline treadmill, a machine labelled "15" will not do it; only the incline trainers on this page reach 15 degrees, and the X Series goes well past it. Second, a "20 incline" listing can mean 20 per cent or 20 incline levels. Some manufacturers number their incline steps rather than quoting a grade — Sole's current F63 page, for example, describes 15 incline levels — so check whether a listing says per cent before you compare it with anything else. Our guide to treadmill incline percent vs degreeshas the full chart, the shortcut (divide by 1.75 below about 20%) and why treadmills use percent in the first place.

6. The Three Tiers of Maximum Incline

When you sort current treadmills by maximum grade, they fall into three groups with very little between them.

40%: incline trainers. NordicTrack's X16 and X24 are the only current home treadmills we could confirm at 40%. They are a distinct design: a lift system strong enough to raise the whole deck a long way, a non-folding frame, a high step-up and belt speed that is limited at steep grades. They also decline to -6%. Prices start around $2,800.

30%: commercial incline trainers. The TRUE Alpine Runner reaches 30% and is sold through specialist dealers to gyms and home buyers alike, from about $10,300. Other commercial brands build incline trainers in this range too, but the Alpine Runner was the one we could confirm against a current manufacturer page, a retailer price and independent coverage.

15%: the mainstream ceiling. Horizon, Bowflex, Sole and many others stop at 15%, on machines from about $900 to well over $2,000. Spending more within this tier buys a wider deck, a higher weight limit, a better screen or a longer warranty — not a steeper climb.

The striking thing is the empty middle. Among established brands we found nothing current that stops between 16% and 29%. That is why "20 incline treadmill" is a hard search to satisfy honestly: the realistic options are a 15% machine, which most people find steep enough, or an incline trainer, which goes far past 20%. OurNordicTrack roundupshows how that gap plays out inside a single brand, from 12% on the Commercial series to 40% on the X Series.

7. The 12 mph Treadmill Question: Speed Falls as the Grade Rises

Almost every machine on this page lists 12 mph as its top speed. That is a five-minute mile, faster than most people will ever run, and it is the standard ceiling on home treadmills from about $900 upward. If you are searching for a 12 mph treadmill, nearly any full-size machine from an established brand qualifies; the useful question is what happens to that speed on a hill.

On a conventional 15% treadmill, nothing much: the Horizon and Bowflex machines here list 0.5 to 12 mph across their whole incline range, so you can run fast on a gentle grade or walk on a steep one. On an incline trainer, the speed ceiling drops as the deck climbs. Two independent reviews of the NordicTrack X24 report a cap of about 8 mph once the grade passes roughly 15 to 16% and 6 mph from 25% upward, with similar limits in decline, and an independent review of the TRUE Alpine Runner reports caps tightening from 18% to 6 mph at 30%.

In practice this rarely matters, because almost nobody runs steep grades. At 25% a brisk walk of 2.5 to 3.5 mph is very hard work, and at 40% a walk under 2 mph is plenty. But it does mean an incline trainer is not a faster treadmill as well as a steeper one. If you want hill repeats at running pace on 8 to 12% and very fast flat intervals, a 15% treadmill with a 12 mph ceiling at every grade is the better tool. If your goal is steep hiking, the cap is irrelevant.

Runners who want more than 12 mph should note that it is rare at any grade; among the machines we checked, NordicTrack's Commercial 2450 reaches 14 mph at a 12% maximum incline. Ourguide to how fast treadmills goexplains how much speed a home runner actually uses.

8. Ceiling Height, Step-Up and Floor Space

Maximum grade has a physical cost that does not show up in the specification line: the front of the deck rises, and you rise with it.

The geometry. Tilting a 60-inch running surface to 40% lifts its front end roughly 22 inches relative to its rear by simple trigonometry; at 30% it is about 17 inches and at 15% about 9. That rise sits on top of the machine's step-up height, which NordicTrack lists at 13.66 inches for the X Series against 8 to 9 inches for the Horizon machines here.

The ceiling. Independent reviews of the X Series suggest allowing your own height plus roughly three to three and a half feet, which puts a six-foot user at around nine feet or more. Many basements and bedrooms are lower than that. Measure before you buy, and remember that you will bounce slightly at walking pace and more if you jog.

The floor. The incline trainers here do not fold. Each X Series machine is about 70 by 38 inches in use, and the Alpine Runner about 71 by 40 inches and close to 600 lb. The 15% machines fold, though none of them is small. Ourtreadmill dimensions and space guidecovers clearance behind the deck and how to measure a room properly.

The power. TRUE specifies a dedicated 120-volt, 20-amp circuit for the Alpine Runner. Large incline motors draw real current; if you are unsure what your outlet is on, ask an electrician before delivery day.

9. How Steep Do You Actually Need?

Buy for the steepest grade your goal requires, not the steepest grade on sale. A rough guide by goal:

General fitness and weight-loss walking. 3 to 10% covers it, and 12% at 3 mph is the well-known 12-3-30 session. Any 15% machine is enough, with headroom.

Road running and race preparation. Road climbs rarely exceed 8 to 10%. A 15% treadmill covers every road course, and the 12 mph ceiling at every grade matters more than a higher maximum.

Hiking, trail and mountain events. This is where 30 to 40% earns its price. Steep trail sections regularly exceed 20%, and sustained walking at 20 to 40% with a pack is the closest a treadmill gets to a long mountain climb.

Low-impact conditioning. Steep walking at low speed raises effort without the impact of running, which is why incline trainers appeal to people who cannot or prefer not to run. Build up gradually: steep grades load the calves and Achilles hard, and our guide onwhat incline to walk onsets out a sensible progression. This is general information, not medical advice; if you have a heart, joint or balance condition, check with a doctor before training at steep grades.

Whatever the grade, walk with your hands off the rails if you can. Holding on at steep incline takes a large share of the work away from your legs, and the console's calorie figure will not know.

10. Who Should Not Buy for Maximum Incline

Runners who mostly run. A 40% incline trainer limits belt speed exactly where runners do their hard sessions. A 15% treadmill with 12 mph at every grade is the better tool, and costs less.

Anyone short of ceiling height or floor space. If you cannot clear your height plus three feet or so, or need the machine to fold, the incline trainers are out. A folding 15% treadmill is the realistic alternative.

Buyers who want to avoid subscriptions. The NordicTrack X Series is built around iFIT, which moves the deck automatically during workouts; that needs a paid membership. The Horizon and Bowflex machines here need nothing beyond the treadmill.

Buyers who mainly want comfort underfoot. Grade and cushioning are different questions. If joint comfort is the priority, ourbest cushioned treadmillsguide is the better starting point.

11. Frequently Asked Questions

What treadmill has the highest incline?

Among current home treadmills we could confirm on 14 October 2026, the NordicTrack X16 and X24 go highest, to 40%, which is about 21.8 degrees. The TRUE Alpine Runner, a commercial machine sold to home buyers, reaches 30%. Most other established treadmills stop at 15%. Sunny Health lists a 45% model, but we could not confirm it independently.

Is there a 15 degree incline treadmill?

Yes, but only among incline trainers. Fifteen degrees is about 26.8% grade, and treadmills quote incline in per cent. The NordicTrack X16 and X24 reach 40%, which is 21.8 degrees, and the TRUE Alpine Runner reaches 30%, or 16.7 degrees. A treadmill labelled 15 incline is 15 per cent, which is only 8.5 degrees.

Is a 20 incline treadmill the same as 20 degrees?

No. A 20% grade is about 11.3 degrees, and some listings mean 20 incline levels rather than 20 per cent. Twenty degrees would be about 36.4%, which only incline trainers such as the NordicTrack X Series exceed. Check whether a listing quotes per cent, degrees or levels before comparing it with another machine.

Can you run at 12 mph on a high-incline treadmill?

Usually not at steep grades. Independent reviews of the NordicTrack X24 report its speed limited to about 8 mph beyond roughly 16% and 6 mph from 25% upward, and a review of the TRUE Alpine Runner reports similar limits. Conventional 15% treadmills such as the Horizon 7.8 AT list 12 mph across their full incline range.

How much ceiling height does a 40% incline treadmill need?

Independent reviews of the NordicTrack X Series suggest your own height plus roughly three to three and a half feet, so around nine feet or more for a six-foot user. NordicTrack lists a 13.66-inch step-up height before incline, and a 60-inch deck tilted to 40% raises its front end about 22 inches.

Is 15% incline enough?

For most people, yes. Fifteen per cent is steeper than almost any road and covers incline walking, the 12-3-30 workout and road-race hill training with room to spare. Hikers and mountain-event trainers preparing for long, steep climbs are the main group who benefit from an incline trainer reaching 30 to 40%.

Common Mistakes Buying a High-Incline Treadmill

Most of these come from comparing numbers that are not measuring the same thing, or forgetting what a steep deck needs around it.

Reading per cent as degrees

A 15% treadmill is 8.5 degrees, not 15. A genuine 15 degree incline needs about 26.8% grade. Convert before you decide a machine is or is not steep enough.

Confusing incline levels with per cent

Some listings number incline steps rather than quoting a grade, so "20 incline" can mean 20 levels. Look for a percentage on the manufacturer’s own specification page.

Expecting full speed at full incline

Incline trainers limit belt speed as the grade rises. If you want fast running on moderate hills, a 15% treadmill with 12 mph at every grade is the better machine.

Not measuring the ceiling

A non-folding incline trainer with a 13- to 14-inch step-up and a deck that climbs about 22 inches at 40% needs far more headroom than an ordinary treadmill. Measure the room first.

The Bottom Line

The treadmill with the highest incline you can buy for home use is theNordicTrack X16 or its big-screen twin theX24: 40%, or 21.8 degrees, with -6% decline. They are climbing machines, with speed limited at steep grades, a high step-up and no fold.

If 15% is enough — and for most runners and walkers it is — theHorizon 7.8 AT gives you it on a wide deck with 12 mph at every grade and no subscription, and the Horizon 7.0 ATand Bowflex T6 do it for around $1,000 or less.

See Our Top Picks